Otis Thomas

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
ThomasOtis38.jpg

Name: Otis Thomas
Alias: Arkansas Buzz-Saw
Born: 1911-05-08
Birthplace: Crawfordsville, Arkansas, USA
Died: 1997-11-02 (Age:86)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Manager: Billy Duffy
Photo #2


Amateur Highlights

  • 1934 won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at heavyweight, by decision vs. Max Marek
  • 1935 representing Chicago Thomas won an Intercity Golden Gloves' heavyweight title vs. Larry Green at 1:10 of the 1st and made the semi-finals of the National AAU.



Preceded by:
Johnny Paychek
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1934
Succeeded by:
Lorenzo Pack
Preceded by:
Inaugural Title
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Title

1935
Succeeded by:
Art Oliver