Owen Moran

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Owen Moran
Class of 2002
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Owen Moran
Alias: The Fearless
Born: 1884-10-04
Birthplace: Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Died: 1949-03-17 (Age:64)
Hometown: West Bromwich, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight
Manager: Charles Harvey

Moran's early record as reported in contemporary journal:
1900-10 Billy Lovesey [Smethwick, West Midlands, UK] W
1900-10 Soden [Smethwick, West Midlands, UK] W-KO
1900-1901 Billy Lovesey [UK] W-KO2
1900-1901 Tom Frogatt [UK] W-KO3
1900-1901 George Phalin [UK] W6
1900-1901 George Phalin [Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, UK] W-KO4
1900-1901 John Moore [UK] W4
1900-1901 George Phalin [UK] W-KO2
1900-1901 Charlie Thomas [Worcester, West Midlands, UK] W-KO2
1901-05 Ernie Goodwin [Birmingham, West Midlands, UK] W8
Source: 1901-06-24 Famous Fights Past & Present (Police Budget Edition) Vol. II No. 17 (page 272) Undated Bouts:1900 Wko 2 Billy Lovesey