Packey O'Gatty

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
OGatty.Packy.jpg

Name: Packey O'Gatty
Alias: Speed Demon
Birth Name: Pasquale Agati
Born: 1900-06-03
Birthplace: Cannitello, Sicilia, Italy
Died: 1966-10-10 (Age:66)
Hometown: New York, USA
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Packey O'Gatty was a member of the O'Gatty boxing family, which included Jimmy O'Gatty. He was also famous for the The People vs. Packey O'Gatty case, in which the New York Supreme Court ruled that the repeal of the 1911 Frawley Act in November 1917 also automatically outlawed club-membership boxing in the state.


O'Gatty's three alleged fights in Germany, shown in some records, have been omitted from the record career linked here. None of these fights are mentioned in the comprehensive German boxing publications, Box-Sport and Box-Woche. If they occurred they were not professional affairs.