Paolo Vidoz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Paolo Vidoz
Alias: Titanium Jaw / The Gladiator
Born: 1970-08-21
Birthplace: Gorizia, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
Hometown: Gorizia, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Sumbu Kalambay (former)

He won the vacant European Heavyweight Champion on June 11th, 2005 with a victory against Timo Hoffmann. Vidoz accepted this bout with a 4 days notice. He defened the title against Michael Sprott and Cengiz Koc, and lost against the dangerous puncher Vladimir Virchis by way of 6th round KO on July 15th, 2006.

Amateur Highlights

  • Italian Superheavyweight Champion 1991, 1993, 1995-1997, 1999
  • 1996 competed at the European Championships in Vejle, Denmrl. Results were:
    • Defeated Vasile Ciocan (Romania) RSC-2
    • Defeated Miroslav Gavenciak (Slovakia) PTS
    • Lost to Rene Monse (Germany) DSQ-3 (Monse punched after the bell sounded, he scored a knockdown and Vidoz was unable to continue. Therefore, Monse was disqualified because of the illegal blow)
  • 1996 competed as a Superheavyweight at the Atlanta Olympics. Results was:
  • 1997 3rd place at the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Results were:
  • 1997 won the Mediterranean Games in Bari, Italy beating Sinan Samil Sam of Turkey in the final.
  • 1998 won the Goodwill Games in New York, USA. Results were:
  • 1998 competed at the European Championships in Minsk, Belarus. Results were:
  • 1999 3rd place at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results were:
  • 2000 2nd place at the European Championships in Tampere, Finland. Results were:
  • 2000 won Super Heavyweight bronze at the Sydney Olympics. Results were: