Pat McMurtry

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Pat McMurtry .7447.jpg

Name: Pat McMurtry
Alias: Irish
Born: 1932-01-05
Birthplace: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Died: 2011-04-17 (Age:79)
Hometown: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Clarence McMurtry and Homer Amundsen
Trainer: Homer Amundsen (amateur) and Frankie Britt (professional)
Officiating Record: Referee
Photo #2

Pat McMurtry started his amateur boxing career in Homer Amundsen's Starlight Athletic Club in the late 1940s. (The April 14, 1949 Tacoma News Tribune (TNT) mentioned he and his brother Mike were to box in an amateur show in nearby Puyallup May 4.) The May 3, 1949 TNT reported that he was the winner of three Pacific Northwest Golden Gloves Middleweight championships since that January. The August 7, 1949 TNT reported that he was heading off to Gonzaga University in Spokane.

An early article on McMurtry can be found in the Dec. 1953 The Ring, p. 40. He had recently been discharged from the United States Marines. It was reported he had won the Pacific Northwest Golden Gloves 175-lb championship in 1951 and "piled up a host of boxing honors while in the Marines. Several months ago he won the All-Marine heavyweight crown. McMurtry plans to enroll in [the] College of Puget Sound and then start training for the big Golden Gloves tournament held annually in Seattle in February."

McMurtry was a contender in the Heavyweight division during the late 1950s. He retired in early 1960, after he suffered a hard knockout and a brain injury against Eddie Machen in Portland, OR. He later became a referee, primarily in the Pacific Northwest, as well as throughout the world.

He died April 17, 2011, after a battle with liver cancer, aged 79.