Pat O'Connor

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Pat O'Connor
Alias: Irish
Birth Name: Patrick John O'Connor
Born: 1950-06-05
Birthplace: Rochester, Minnesota, USA
Hometown: Rochester, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Pat O'Connor was once rated as high as #3 in the world at Light-Heavyweight (1972).

  • 1966 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Featherweight champion.
  • 1967 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Welterweight champion.
  • 1967 National Golden Gloves Welterweight champion.
  • 1968 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Jr. Middleweight champion.
  • Amateur Record: 150-10

He is a 2013 inductee into the Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame.
An article on him, called "The Tarnished Golden Boy," appeared in the May 1973 issue of Boxing Illustrated.