Patsy Brannigan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
From left: Tom McMahon, Bobby Murphy, & Patsy Brannigan

Name: Patsy Brannigan
Birth Name: John Patrick Brannigan
Born: 1886-04-08
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1962-01-04 (Age:75)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Patsy Brannigan reportedly was hit by train and killed. The obituary said he was 75-years-old, which would make his often-reported birth-year of 1880 incorrect.

A bio of Brannigan from Jim Jab of the Pittsburgh Press http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=nCwbAAAAIBAJ&sjid=7EgEAAAAIBAJ&pg=1428%2C1274952