Paul Cavalier

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Paul Cavalier2.JPG

Name: Paul Cavalier
Birth Name: Paul Cavaliere
Born: 1904-06-16
Died: 1993-07-20 (Age:89)
Hometown: Paterson, New Jersey, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Photo #2

Paul Cavalier was a clever, sharp-punching heavyweight, noted as a "master of defense." He claimed to have been knocked down only twice, by Englishman Charley Smith and by George LaRocco.

After retiring from the ring, he also was an attendance officer in the Paterson, New Jersey, school section, rising to become chief of the attendance section. Cavalier is best known as an outstanding referee in his home state, working "hundreds" of main events according to his own estimate. His officiating career was chronicled in Boxing Illustrated's December 1961 issue.

An article on Cavalier, by Lester Bromberg, appeared in the New York Post, August 31, 1968.