Paul Dazzo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Paul Dazzo
Birth Name: Paul Liberto
Born: 1912-08-08
Died: 1992-06-07 (Age:79)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

'Paul Dazzo was described in the New York Times report of his fight against Freddie Miller, then the reigning world (NBA) featherweight champion, as "a rugged youngster with a terrific right hand punch."

Dazzo's career was shortened by brittle hands. He retired in early 1935, but returned to the ring briefly later that year. From Nov. 1932 to March 1933 Dazzo was ranked as the #10 and #9 featherweight in the world.