Paul Hartnek

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Paul Hartnek
Alias: Pulverizing Paul
Birth Name: Paul R. Hartnek
Born: 1915-05-08
Birthplace: Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
Died: 1971-03-14 (Age:55)
Hometown: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Harry Fine

After he hung up his gloves he continued in the sport as a referee

Hartnek's parents immigrated from Czechloslovakia to Wisconsin, where Hartnek starred on his high school football team. He then went to college at Creighton in Nebraska. He was still in school when he turned professional.

Lived in Casper, Wyoming from 1946 to the end of his life.

Posthumously elected to Midwest Boxing Hall of Fame in Feb. 1976


Partial Amateur Record compiled by Mike@cyberboxingzone.com

                                1934


Apr 2	Al Sadowski		Milwaukee, WI	L 3

                                1935	


Jan 28	Clark Kindler		Lincoln, NE	KO 1
Feb	Opponent		Omaha, NE	Win Final
	(Midwest Golden Gloves AAU) 

	Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Feb 27	Tom Kennealy		Chicago, IL	W 3	
Mar	Lorenzo Pack		Chicago, IL	LK	


                                1936 	
	
        Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Feb 26	Harold Ulmer		Chicago, IL 	W 3
Mar	Bruno Dooley		Chicago, IL	W 3
Mar 6	Tyrus Smith		Chicago, IL	W 3 Semi
Mar 6	John Washington		Chicago, IL	W 3 Final


         Intercity Golden Gloves Tournament
Mar 23	Jim Howell		New York, NY 	L 3	

                                1937


Jan 11	Larry Pfieffer		Lincoln, NE	KO 1 Final
	(CYO Midwest Championships)

	Midwest Golden Gloves AAU
Feb 8	L.M. Proski		Omaha, NE	KO 1
Feb 16	Carl Vinciquerra   	Omaha, NE	L 3   Final    
	
	Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Feb 23	James Clanton		Chicago, IL	W 3	
Feb 23	Herman Smith		Chicago, IL	W 3	
Feb 24	John Washington		Chicago, IL	W 3
Feb 24	Don Van			Chicago, IL	W 3
Mar 5	Lem Franklin		Chicago, IL	W 3 Final
        
Intercity Golden Gloves Tournament
Mar 24	Joe Matisi		Chicago, IL	L 3 


         Other bouts
Apr 22	Charley Narvis		Hastings, NE	W 3
Aug 24	George "Schnozzle" Jensen Kenosha, WI	Sch 3


Preceded by:
Lorenzo Pack
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1936-1937
Succeeded by:
Dan Merritt