Paul Ingle

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Paul Ingle.jpg

Name: Paul Ingle
Alias: Yorkshire Hunter
Born: 1972-06-22
Birthplace: Scarborough, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Scarborough, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Amateur Highlights

  • 1991 ABA flyweight champion
  • Member of the 1992 British Olympic Team. His results were:
  • 1993 ABA flyweight champion

Professional Career

At one time Paul Ingle was a very promising fighter. He was 21-0 before he fought Naseem Hamed and gave Naz a very tough fight. Although he lost the bout, he was able to fight for a title immediately after his loss, against IBF champ Manuel Medina. Ingle knocked down Medina twice in the second and once in the 10th. He seemed to be in control but in round 12 Medina took over and knocked Ingle down. Ingle was close to being stopped but managed to survive and get the win, as well as the IBF featherweight title. After this he fought Junior Jones and stopped Jones in the 11th. Because of Ingle's shaky chin, he was named Ring Magazine's most fun featherweight to watch in their 2000 annual State of the Game rankings. A series of postponements of his final fight with Mbulelo Botile was perhaps due to the fact that he had difficulty making the 126 lb limit. Ingle survived after undergoing hours of a brain surgery to remove a blood clot from his brain after losing his IBF featherweight title in a bout against Mbulelo Botile in Sheffield, England. Ingle was KO'd in round 12.


Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
IBF Featherweight Champion
1999 Nov 13 – 2000 Dec 16
Succeeded by:
Mbulelo Botile