Paul Junior

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Junior Paul.jpg

Name: Paul Junior
Alias: Paul Labbe, Jr.
Born: 1907-07-27
Birthplace: St-Frédéric de Beauce, Quebec, Canada
Died: 1995-11-28 (Age:88)
Hometown: Lewiston, Maine, USA
Boxing Record: click

According to IBRO Journal No. 115, p. 62, Paul Junior is believed to have had more than 300 bouts in his career.

Fighting Family Members

Achievements and Recognition

  • Rated #1 All-Time Maine Welterweight by Maine boxing historian Dick Redmond.
  • Ranked #7 Lightweight Contender in 1937 The Ring Magazine Annual Ratings
  • Maine State Lightweight Champion (1929-31, 31)
  • New England Lightweight Champoin (1934, 39-40)
  • Twice unsuccessfully challenged for the Welterweight Title in 1940 against Henry Armstrong (TKO 7, TKO 3)