Paul Lewis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Paul Lewis
Alias: Paulie Lewis
Birth Name: Paul Rodger Lewis
Born: 1920-10-30
Birthplace: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Died: 1991-12-21 (Age:71)
Hometown: Oakland, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: John Henry Lewis

Paul Lewis was the younger brother of World Light Heavyweight John Henry Lewis, and club fighter Christy Lewis. During the mid-40s, Lewis was one of the top Middleweights in Northern California, and one of the most popular headliners in Oakland. Lewis was also known for having an outstanding chin. After his career had ended, he trained Oakland Welterweight Maurice Harper and National AAU Featherweight champion Jimmy Mitchell.