Paul Malignaggi

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Paul Malignaggi

Name: Paul Malignaggi
Alias: Magic Man
Born: 1980-11-23 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: James (Buddy) McGirt (2006-09), Sherif Younan (current)

Paulie Malignaggi was born to Sicilian immigrant parents in Brooklyn's Bensonhurst neighborhood. His father abandoned him at the age of six, and returned to Sicily. His freewheeling, creative style, coupled with toughness and a touch of humor, however, evokes generations of talented Brooklyn fighters -- a true "Dead End Kid."

Amateur Career

2001 Everlast U.S. Championships March 13-17, 2001 Colorado Springs, Colo.

Date Opponent Hometown Result

  • Mar 15 Van Oscar Penovaroff, Kailua Kona, HI W 15-4
  • Mar 16 Antonio Davis, Doraville, Ga W 12-5
  • Mar 16 Luis Merced, Palm Bay, FL W 12-2

(132-lb. Champion)

Professional Career

Fought Miguel Angel Cotto for Cotto's WBO light-welterweight title and lost a unanimous decision. Malignaggi was also down in the 2nd round of this fight and was cut, he also broke a bone in his cheek and was bleeding from his nose and mouth. He was Ring Magazine's Comeback of the Year in 2007.

In 2013, he was awarded the Boxing Writers Association of America Excellence in Broadcasting Journalism Award for his work, while still fighter, on Showtime broadcasts.


Preceded by:
Lovemore N'dou
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2007 Jun 16 – 2008 Sep 19
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Vyacheslav Senchenko
WBA Welterweight Champion
2012 Apr 29 – 2013 Jun 22
Succeeded by:
Adrien Broner