Paul McCloskey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Paul McCloskey.jpg

Name: Paul McCloskey
Alias: Dudey
Born: 1979-08-03
Birthplace: Derry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Hometown: Dungiven, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2
Paul McCloskey (born 3 August 1979 in Dungiven, Northern Ireland) is an Irish southpaw professional boxer. Paul McCloskey fights at Light Welterweight and is the former Irish senior amateur champion.

Amateur career

McCloskey boxed out of the St. Canices ABC and fought for Ireland at amateur level and was a three-time Irish champion and five-time senior Ulster champion at light welterweight.

Professional career

McCloskey turned professional in March 2005 on the undercard of a bill that included Eamonn Magee, Neil Sinclair and Neil Sinclair at the King's Hall, Belfast. In his debut McCloskey defeated experienced Englishman "Dangerous" David Kehoe with a third round knockout.

In December 2007 he won the IBF International light-welterweight title, stopping Tontcho Tontchev in round 4.

Titles Held

  • WBA Intercontinental Light Welterweight Title (2012-present)
  • EBU (European) Light Welterweight Title (2009-10)
  • BBBofC British Light Welterweight Title (2008-09)
  • IBF International Light Welterweight Title (2007)