Paulus Ambunda

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Paulus Ambunda

Name: Paulus Ambunda
Alias: The Rock
Birth Name: Paulus Natangwe Ambunda
Born: 1980-08-06 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Swakopmund, Namibia
Hometown: Windhoek, Namibia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Olympic Games results

2004 Olympics in Athens, Greece (flyweight).

Amateur Career

2003 All-African Games Silver medalist in Abuja, Nigeria at Flyweight.

2005 World Military Championships Bronze medalist in Pretoria, South Africa at Flyweight.

2006 Commonwealth Games participant in Melbourne, Australia at Flyweight.

2006 World Military Championships participant in Warendorf, Germany at Bantamweight.

Award & Recognitions

  • 2006 Namibian Most Improved Sportsperson of the Year as an amateur [1]
  • 2010 Namibian Sportsman of the Year. [2]
  • WBO African Boxer of the Year for 2010

Career Factoids

  • Has a record of 1-0 (0 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 1-0 (0 KO) against former or current world titlists.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO International Bantamweight Title (July 2012)
  • WBO Africa Bantamweight Title (2010)
  • Interim WBO Africa Bantamweight Title (October 2009)
  • Namibian Bantamweight Title (September 2009)

World Titles

  • WBO Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Pungluang Sor Singyu
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2013 Mar 2 – 2013 Aug 1
Succeeded by:
Tomoki Kameda