Pedlar Palmer

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Pedlar Palmer
Alias: Box O'Tricks
Birth Name: Thomas Palmer
Born: 1876-09-25
Birthplace: Canning Town, London, United Kingdom
Died: 1949-02-13 (Age:72)
Hometown: Canning Town, London, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Believed to be the first fighter to win a world title by disqualification, when he was victorious over Billy Plimmer on November 25, 1895.
  • Palmer died of pneumonia at Brighton, England.
  • London Ex-Boxers Association page: [1]