Pedro Alcazar

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
PedroAlcazar.jpg

Name: Pedro Alcazar
Alias: El Rockero
Birth Name: Guillermo Gonzalez
Born: 1975-08-29
Birthplace: Panama
Died: 2002-06-24 (Age:26)
Hometown: Panama City, Panama
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

A single parent of two, Alcazar first began boxing at the age of 10 and was the Panamanian Golden Gloves champion and a Gold Medalist in the Central American Games.

He collapsed and died in his Las Vegas hotel room June 24, 2002, some 36 hours after he was stopped in his title fight with Fernando Montiel.

He was taking a shower and getting ready to fly home when he suddenly collapsed. A Nevada boxing doctor said Alcazar had shown no symptoms of being hurt until he fell about 6 AM at the MGM Grand hotel-casino.


Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2001 Jun 16 – 2002 Jun 22
Succeeded by:
Fernando Montiel