Pedro Montanez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Montanez.Pedro.jpg
Class of 2007
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Pedro Montanez
Alias: Toro de Cayey
Born: 1914-04-24
Birthplace: Cayey, Puerto Rico
Died: 1996-06-26 (Age:82)
Hometown: Cayey, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Lew Burston, Jimmie Bron
Pedro Montanez Photo Gallery


Pedro Montanez was featured on the cover of the June 1937 The Ring magazine. He was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2007.