Pedro Pena

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Pedro Pena.JPG

Name: Pedro Pena
Alias: Dangerous
Born: 1978-03-31
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Son of boxer Roberto Garcia
  • Gold medallist in the 1993 National Jr. Golden Gloves Championships, in the 100 lbs. senior division.
  • Gold medallist in the 1993 National Police Athletic League Championships, in the 106 lbs senior division, beating Anthony Hanshaw in the finals.
  • Gold medallist in the 1994 National Police Athletic League Championships, in the 106 lbs senior division, beating Anthony Hanshaw in the finals.
  • Received award from mayor of Berlin,Germany, for being youngest boxer to compete in 1995 World Amateur Championships (at 17), alongside Cuban heavyweight, Felix Savon for outstanding boxer.
  • 1995, 106 lb USA boxing champ (amateur)
  • Represented USA in World Amateur Championships (106lb) losing in quarter-finals to Cubas Juan Ramirez (Berlin, Germany)(amateur)
  • Silver medallist in 1995 US Olympic Festival, in 106 lb division (amateur)
  • 1995 National PAL champion in the 112 lb. division, qualifying for 1996 Olympic trials (amateur)
  • Represented USA in the 100th Russian anniversary tournament held in Moscow,Russia, in the 112lb division, losing in the quarterfinals(amateur)
  • Lost in 1996 Olympic Trials,lost to Eric Morel(112lb division)
  • 112lb and 115lb USBA champion (pros)
  • 115lb California State Champion (pros)
  • Featured on Knockout Kings 2000 for Sony Playstation