Pepe Forbes

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Pepe Forbes.jpg
Forbes & EBU President Bob Logist 2009

Name: Pepe Forbes
Birth Name: Joseph Forbes
Born: 1917-09-17
Birthplace: Gibraltar
Died: 2013-09-25 (Age:96)
Hometown: London, United Kingdom
Matchmaking Record: click

London based Matchmaker and Boxing Agent, Pepe Forbes worked with all the major British promoters from the 1950s to the early 2000s.

He was born on the 17th Sept 1917 in Gibralter and began his working life training race horses in Spain. At the outbreak of World War II he moved to England where he found work as a boxing agent.

In 2009 Forbes was presented a special recognition by the EBU for his long and meritorious services to boxing.

Promoters worked for: Jack Solomons, Barry Hearn, Frank Warren.