Percy Harris

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Percy Harris
Alias: Show No Mercy
Born: 1963-11-27
Hometown: Laurel, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

As an amateur, Harris won the 1984 National AAU Middleweight championship. As a pro, Harris had a relatively brief four-year career (1989-1992), but included in that career were bouts against two former world champions who will be first-ballot hall of famers. On August 5, 1980, Harris challenged a young Bernard Hopkins and lost a six-round unanimous decision in Atlantic City. The loss was Harris's first in his pro career.

Harris finished his career on December 5, 1992, after being stopped in the fourth round by a rising star named Roy Jones Jr. Harris scored his biggest victory on December 4, 1991, by defeating former perennial title contender Thomas Tate in San Pellegrino, Italy, for the IBF Inter-Continental Middleweight title. Harris's final record was 15-4 (9 KOs).