Perry Ballard

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Perry Ballard1.jpg

Name: Perry Ballard
Alias: The Punisher
Born: 1967-06-19 (Age:47)
Birthplace: Madison, West Virginia, USA
Hometown: Martinsburg, West Virginia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click


Titles Held

  • United States Boxing Council (USBC) Middleweight Title
  • WBF Intercontinental Welterweight Title
  • WBS Intercontinental Welterweight Title
  • GBF Intercontinental Welterweight Title
  • WBE Welterweight Title
  • WBE Middleweight Title
  • WBE Light Middleweight Title

From ESPN.com October 6, 2006

MARTINSBURG, W.Va. -- This knockout won't go on Perry Ballard's record, but he doesn't mind.

Ballard, the World Boxing Empire middleweight champion, chased and tackled a robber who had stolen $473 from a taxi driver.

"I just made a decision and said I was going to help this person," Ballard said. "I was going to do everything I could to try and help this gentleman."

Ballard said he was making his daily stop at a convenience store when he heard a commotion. A man had grabbed a bank bag the taxi driver was carrying and fled from the store.

"[The victim] was shouting, 'he's got my money, he's robbing me ... thief, thief, thief,"' Ballard said.

Ballard chased the suspect into the store's parking lot, where he tackled the man. Another patron helped Ballard restrain the suspect until police arrived.

Police charged Jason Neil Ennis, 22, with misdemeanor petit larceny. The money was returned to the victim, according to court records.

"I have 14 KOs but this one doesn't count," said Ballard, who has a record of 18-1. "This one doesn't go on my record."

Copyright 2006 by The Associated Press