Pete Nebo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
NeboPete.jpg

Name: Pete Nebo
Alias: Kid Indian
Birth Name: Pedro Nebot
Born: 1909-09-06
Birthplace: Cuba
Died: 1972-08-18 (Age:62)
Hometown: Key West, Florida, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Pete Nebo, of Spanish and Seminole Indian descent, was a world-class fighter for much of his career. In 1928 he was ranked by The Ring magazine as the #5 Featherweight in the world, and in 1929 he was ranked as the #5 Junior Lightweight in the world. He finally got a title shot in 1934 as a junior welterweight, losing on points to defending world champion Barney Ross.

In January 1940, a judge ruled Nebo mentally incapable and the former boxer was committed to a lifelong stay at the Florida State Hospital in Chattahoochee, Fla. The 1940 U.S. census, which shows Nebo as a patient at the State Hospital, lists his name as Pedro Nebot and as having been born in Cuba. Nebo died in 1972 while still a patient at the hospital.