Pete Ranzany

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Pete Ranzany, retired

Name: Pete Ranzany
Birth Name: Pete Ronzoni
Born: 1952-04-06
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Sacramento, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Joey Lopes, Herman Carter



Notes

  • Defeated Carlos Palomino in the 1972 Olympic Trials. Ranzany lost to Sugar Ray Seales in the final.
  • Defeated Adolfo Viruet by a twelve-round decision to win the NABF Welterweight Championship in 1976.
  • Knocked out in two rounds by Pipino Cuevas for the WBA Welterweight Championship in 1978.
  • Lost the NABF Welterweight Championship to Sugar Ray Leonard by a fourth-round TKO in 1979.
  • Worked as a correctional officer at Folsom Prison for nearly 20 years and established a boxing program for inmates.
  • Inducted into the Sacramento Sports Hall of Fame. 57 of Ranzany's 69 professional fights were in Sacramento.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database