Peter Buckley

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Peter Buckley.jpg

Name: Peter Buckley
Alias: Professor
Born: 1969-03-09
Birthplace: Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Hometown: Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Nobby Nobbs

Peter Buckley (born 9 March 1969 in Birmingham, England) is a retired English journeyman boxer in the featherweight through welterweight divisions.

Buckley turned pro in October 1989, when he fought at the Colosseum, Stafford, West Midlands, England, only earning a draw with fellow debutant Brixham's Alan Baldwin despite knocking Baldwin down in the early rounds.[1]

Buckley, who has lost 256 of his 300 contests, has fought a number of world and British champions including Duke McKenzie, Naseem Hamed, Acelino Freitas, Paul Ingle, Patrick Mullings, Dean Pithie, Jason Booth, Michael Brodie, Scott Harrison, Michael Gomez and Denmark's Johnny Bredahl.

Buckley who has never fought for a major title was given a special ringwalk and presentation before his 200th fight in April 2003 at the MEN Arena in Manchester.

Buckley is believed to have more losses than any British fighter in history. At the time of his retirement in October 2008, he had more losses (256) than any active boxer. He likely has the second most losses in boxing history, behind Reggie Strickland (276).

Current or Former World Champions Buckley Has Fought