Okhello Peter

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Peter Okhello)
Jump to: navigation, search
Peter Okhello
Peter Okhello

Name: Okello Peter
Alias: The Letter O
Born: 1972-06-19 (Age:42)
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Hometown: Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click


Okhello Peter had been the Ugandan amateur heavyweight champion for five years. He moved to Japan in 1997 and turned professional. In July 2002, Peter moved to the United States and signed with Bill Cayton as his co-manager. Currently Peter is back in Japan. He lost his challenge for the WBC heavyweight title against Oleg Maskaev in Moscow, Russia on December 10, 2006.