Peter Quillin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Peter Quillin.jpg

Name: Peter Quillin
Alias: Kid Chocolate
Born: 1983-06-22 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Peter Quillin, whose father is Cuban, grew up in Grand Rapids. He calls himself "Kid Chocolate" in honor of the highly-popular Cuban boxer. He had eight amateur fights. The tall, aggressive Quillin turned pro in New York and signed with Cedric Kushner. He had many of his fights televised, flaunting one-punch knockout power in either hand that built him a huge following despite his average opposition and lack of amateur pedigree. Quillin tosses out Hershey's chocolate kisses to the crowd after each win.

Titles Held

Twitter: [1]


Preceded by:
Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam
WBO Middleweight Champion
2012 Oct 20 – present
Succeeded by: