Peter Richardson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
PRichardson.jpg

Name: Peter Richardson
Alias: The Craftsman
Born: 1970-06-24
Birthplace: Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Maloney

Amateur Highlights

  • 1989 ABA Featherweight champion
  • 1991 ABA Light Welterweight championships, won three matches before losing by 1st round TKO to Adrian Stone.
  • 1991 Competed at Light Welterweight in World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • Qualified as a Light Welterewight at the Olympic Trials in San Pellegrino, Italy. Results were:
  • Represented Great Britain at Light Welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games. Results were:
  • 1993 ABA Light Welterweight Champion
  • 1993 World Championships in Bursa, lost in 2nd round at Light Welterweight to Nurhan Suleymanoglu of Turkey (points).
  • Gold Medalist at 1994 Commonwealth Games. Results were: