Phil Tobias

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Phil Tobias

Name: Phil Tobias
Alias: The Hebrew Boxer
Born: 1906-02-04
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1981-05-31 (Age:75)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Bob Levy

Amateur bouts include:

  • Mar 12, 1924, L3 to Nat Savitsky, Metropolitan AAU, at Madison Square Garden
  • Mar 31, 1924, L3 to Nat Savitsky, at Unity Club, Brooklyn
  • April 7, 1924 L 3 to F. Martinez, finals of the National A.A.U. Tournament at the New York Athletic Club

External Links

Jews in Sports