Phil Williams

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Williams.jpg

Name: Phil Williams
Alias: The Drill
Born: 1977-07-12 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Queens, New York, USA
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Phil Williams was born in Queens, New York, but moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota, as a child and today lives in north Minneapolis, where he works as a barber. He claims to have compiled an amateur record of 31-4.

Professional Career

Williams made his professional debut in April 2006 with a first-round TKO defeat of Jason Medina. Williams won his first eight bouts, all by knockout or TKO, losing for the first time to 14-0-1 Marcus Oliveria in August 2008. In that fight Williams knocked Oliveria down in the third and sixth rounds, but ran out of gas and was knocked out in the seventh round of an eight-round bout. In his most recent bout Williams defeated former middleweight contender Antwun Echols by TKO in the 7th round.