Philip Kim

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Phil Kim

Name: Philip Kim
Alias: Wildcat Kim
Born: 1926-01-26
Died: 1958-10-02 (Age:32)
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ben Marcus (while in mainland US)
Philip Kim was a Welterweight contender during the 1950s, he reached his peak in 1952, winning a series of bouts at Hollywood Legion Stadium, where he became a popular draw, due to his exciting style. These victories culminated with a bout with Art Aragon, in which he was stopped in nine rounds, in a sold out fight at Olympic Auditorium. He declined after the loss to Aragon, but was still able to stop future world champion Virgil Akins and draw with a young Ralph Dupas, before retiring after a 1956 loss to Carlos Ortiz. On October 2 1958 Kim was found shot to death in a downtown parking lot in Los Angeles, Cal., a victim of what the police believed to have been narcotics gang warfare.

Other Notable Wins: