Pichit Sithbanprachan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Pichit Sitbangprachan

Name: Pichit Sithbanprachan
Birth Name: Supap Hanwichachai
Born: 1966-01-15
Birthplace: Chaiyaphum, Thailand
Hometown: Chaiyaphum, Thailand
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Sithbanprachan won the IBF flyweight championship with a third-round knockout of Rodolfo Blanco in November 1992.

The new champion defended the title three times in 1993, winning all three by knockout. He also won two non-title fights.

He defended the title twice in 1994, defeating Arthur Johnson by a close decision in January and winning a controversial decision against Jose Luis Zepeda in May.

Sithbanprachan retired from boxing in November 1994.

He returned to the ring for one fight in 1996 and two fights in 2000 before retiring for good with a record of 24-0 with 18 knockouts.

All 24 of Sithbanprachan's fights were in his native Thailand.


Preceded by:
Rodolfo Blanco
IBF Flyweight Champion
1992 Nov 29 – 1994 Nov 24
Retired
Succeeded by:
Francisco Tejedor