Prince Badi Ajamu

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Prince Badi Ajamu
Alias: The Boxing Prince
Born: 1972-01-24
Birthplace: Camden, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Camden, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Agent: Matt Yanofsky

Amateur Career

  • Quarter Finallist in the 1999 Police Athletic League Tournament at 178 lbs.
  • Quarter finallist in the 1999 United States Championships at 178 lbs, losing to Mike Simms.
  • Bronze medallist in the 1999 National Golden Gloves at 178 lbs, losing to Mike Simms.
  • Runner-up 2000 Eastern United States Olympic Trials at 178 lbs.