Quentin (Baby) Breese

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
BabyBreese.JPG

Name: Quentin Breese
Alias: Baby Breese
Born: 1918-07-08
Birthplace: Leonardsville, Kansas, USA
Died: 1962-08-21 (Age:44)
Hometown: Manhattan, Kansas, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Factoids

  • Quentin (Baby) Breese was the brother to fellow boxer Reuben (Bus) Breese.
  • He started his ring career in 1930 and went on to compete in the National Golden Gloves Championship while a high school senior in 1936, giving him a total of 40 amateur bouts.
  • Turned professional in 1936 concluding his career in 1948 with a total of 122 fights.
  • Was officially ranked as one of the first ten light weights in the world and losing only 15 of 100 fights in his career.
  • Claimed lightweight champion of Wisconsin and Kansas.
  • He also worked in Hollywood on boxing films, the most notable with James Cagney.

External Link