Racehorse Roberts

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Racehorse Roberts
Alias: Joe Roberts
Birth Name: Clement Robert Lombardi
Born: 1901-02-13
Died: 1949-01-28 (Age:47)
Hometown: Alameda, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Racehorse Roberts was given his name by San Francisco promoter Al Young.

There is a Clement Robert Lombardi on the database of California Death Records on the genealogical website, RootsWeb. He was born on February 13, 1901 in the "Rest of the World" (Italy?) and died on January 28, 1949 in Alameda County.

In addition to RootsWeb, on the 1930 census there is a Clement Lombardi that lists himself as Italian along with his mother and father, naturally, and lists 1905 as the year he emigrated to the U.S. It lists his home in 1930 as Oakland, Alameda, CA. Under "relation to head of the house" it says "lodger"; under occupation it's listed "pugilist"; and under industry is listed "prizefighting."

In the 1920 census Clement Lombardi is listed at 18 yrs of age and his profession is listed as "Packer" and the industry is "Shipyard."