Rafael Orono

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Rafael Orono
Alias: Pantono
Birth Name: Jesus Rafael Orono
Born: 1958-08-30
Birthplace: Pantono, Sucre, Venezuela
Hometown: Caracas, Venezuela
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Jesus Rafael Orono had an amateur record of 49 wins and 8 losses. Among his amateur honors:

  • Campeon Centroamericano (Medillin, Colombia)
  • Silver Medal "Copa de los Reyes" (Romania)
  • Boxan Champion 1977 & 1978
  • Bronze at the Cordova Cardin, Cuba

In April 1989, he retired on advice of his doctors, who had found physical and mental deterioration.

Notes by Mike DeLisa of www.cyberboxingzone.com


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
1980 Feb 2 – 1981 Jan 24
Succeeded by:
Chul Ho Kim
Preceded by:
Chul Ho Kim
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
1982 Nov 28 – 1983 Nov 27
Succeeded by:
Payao Poontarat