Rakhim Chakhkiev

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Rakhim Chakhkiev.jpg
Rakhim Chakhkiev1.jpg

Name: Rakhim Chakhkiev
Alias: The Machine
Birth Name: Rakhim Ruslanovich Chakhkiev
Born: 1983-01-11 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Tobolsk, Russia
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Michael Timm (2009 - 2012), Anthony Brooks (2012 - present)

Rakhim Ruslanovich Chakhkiev is a Russian boxer best known for winning the gold medal in the heavyweight class at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games. Chakhkiev also was a silver medalist at the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships at heavyweight with 201 lbs/91kg limit.

Olympic Games results

2008 (as a heavyweight)

World Amateur Championships results

2007 (as a heavyweight)

  • Defeated Evan Redd (Aruba) RSCH 2
  • Defeated John Sweeney (Ireland) 28-5
  • Defeated Elchin Alizade (Azberbaijan) 17-6
  • Defeated John M'Bumba (France) 21-9
  • Lost to Clemente Russo (Italy) 6-7 (won a silver medal)

Other Amateur Achievements

  • Participated at the 2000 Russian Junior National Championships at 81 kg, losing to Artur Shekhmurzov 11-6
  • Silver medalist at the 2001 Russian Junior National Championships at 81 kg
  • Gold medalist at the 2001 European Junior Championships in Sarajevo, Bosnia & Hercegovina at 81 kg
  • Silver medalist at the 2004 Russian National Championships at 91 kg, losing to Roman Romanchuk
  • Bronze medalist at the 2005 Russian National Championships at 91 kg, losing to Evgeny Romanov 36-17
  • Bronze medalist at the 2006 Russian National Championships at 91 kg, losing to [[Roman Romanchuk RSC-OS 3
  • Gold medalist at the 2006 CISM World Military Championships at 91 kg in Warendorf, Germany. Results were:
    • Defeated Michael Bandura (Germany) RET 2
    • Defeated Yao Wei (China) RET 3
    • Defeated Jasur Matchanov (Uzbekistan) RET 2
  • Silver medalist at the 2006 World Cup (Team Competition) at 91 kg in Baku, Azerbaijan. Results were:
    • Defeated Hu Wang (China) RSC-OS
    • Defeated Moussa Konate (Mali) RET 1
    • Defeated Osmay Acosta (Cuba) 24-15
  • Gold medalist at the 2007 Russian National Championships at 91 kg, beating Roman Romanchuk 28-25 in the final