Ramon Castillo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ramon Castillo

Name: Ramon Castillo
Alias: The Cuban Baron
Birth Name: Ramon Cathcart Grenot
Born: 1907-04-05
Birthplace: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Died: 1996-01-24 (Age:88)
Hometown: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   181cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Managers: Doc Bagley, Don Curley, Charles Johnston, Henry (Not Harry) Waddy (1926) and Oscar Gardner

Ramon Castillo was an excellent boxer who was often billed as the "Colored Lightweight Champion of the World." He was a top fighter who combined a ring career with work as a newspaper columnist and nightclub entertainer. He performed on stage with the famous Nichols Brothers tap dancing team and his popularity in Europe led to a play being produced about his life and modeling contracts. He was also a World War II veteran, serving with the US Merchant Marines and US Coast Guard.

  • For further research: Peter Sung' record published in Jamaica's Daily Gleaner in July 1927 reports a kayo over a Ramon Castillo in 1924 but Sung's opponent is unlikely to be this Ramon Castillo, who would have been just 16. Sung's record of August 3, 1927 reports a 10-round points win instead of KO 4