Ramon Fuentes

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ramon Fuentes

Name: Ramon Fuentes
Alias: Chuck Moody
Born: 1925-11-20
Died: 2009-07-29 (Age:83)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Fuentes boxed as "Chuck Moody" early in his career, before fighting under his real name Ramon Fuentes. During the early portions of his career, it was reported in the Los Angeles Times that he worked as a gravedigger. He had a brother, Jesse Fuentes, who also boxed as a main event Middleweight during the 1950s. At various times, Fuentes was a ranked a contender in the Welterweight division during the mid-1950s.