Ramón Garbey

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Ramon Garbey)
Jump to: navigation, search
Ramon Garbey.jpg

Name: Ramon Garbey
Alias: El Niño
Born: 1971-03-31
Birthplace: Cuba
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • 1989 Won the World Junior Amateur Championships in San Juan, Puerto Rico at Middleweight
  • 1991 1st place at Middleweight at Pan-American Games in Havana Cuba. Results were:
  • 1991 3rd place at Middleweight at World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 defeated Sven Ottke by TKO 3, in AIBA tournament held in Berlin, Germany
  • 1993 Light Heavyweight World Champion at competition in Tampere, Finland. Results were: