Randy Sandy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sandy (middle) with Willie Troy (left): 26 Sept 1952

Name: Randy Sandy
Birth Name: Randolph Sandy
Born: 1931-04-02
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Randy Sandy won the 1951 New York Golden Gloves 147lb Open Championship. Sandy defeated Richard Reed of the Police Athletic League in the finals to win the Championship. Sandy trained at the Police Athletic League.




Preceded by:
Eppie Alonzo
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Welterweight Champion

1951
Succeeded by:
Ernest Anthony
Preceded by:
Albert Anderson
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Welterweight Champion

1951
Succeeded by:
Ernest Anthony
Preceded by:
Dick Anderson
Intercity Golden Gloves
Welterweight Champion

1951
Succeeded by:
Ernest Anthony