Ratanapol Sor Vorapin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ratanapol Sor Vorapin.png

Name: Ratanapol Sor Vorapin
Alias: Anucha Phothong
Born: 1974-06-06
Birthplace: Dan Khun Thot, Thailand
Hometown: Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Boxing Record: click

Older brother of former WBO bantamweight champion Ratanachai Sor Vorapin

On December 10, 1992, in Bangkok, Thailand, Ratanapol Sor Vorapin scored a 12 round split decision victory over Manny Melchor to win the IBF minimumweight title. He would defend that title several times over the next five years until December 27, 1997, when he suffered a 5th round TKO loss to Zolani Pethelo of South Africa.

He had two unsuccessful attempts at the IBF light flyweight title, first dropping a unanimous decision to Will Grigsby on December 18, 1998. And then on December 2, 2000, he suffered a 3rd round TKO loss to Mexican legend, Ricardo "Finito" Lopez in Las Vegas.


Preceded by:
Manny Melchor
IBF Minimumweight Champion
1992 Dec 10 – 1996 Mar 15
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Ratanapol Sor Vorapin
Preceded by:
Ratanapol Sor Vorapin
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
IBF Minimumweight Champion
1996 May 18 – 1997 Dec 27
Succeeded by:
Zolani Pethelo