Raul Garcia

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Raul Garcia

Name: Raul Garcia
Alias: Rayito
Birth Name: Raul Garcia Hirales
Born: 1982-09-10 (Age:31)
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Twin brother of Ramon Garcia Hirales.

Career Factoids

  • Has a record of 6-2 (2 KOs) in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 1-2 (0 KO) against former or current world titlists.
  • Has a record of 1-1 (0 KO) in fights outside his native Mexico.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBO Minimumweight Title (October 2010 - March 2011)
  • Mexico Minimumweight Title (June 2007)
  • Mundo Hispano International Minimumweight Title (March 2007)

World Titles

  • WBO Minimumweight Title
  • IBF Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Florante Condes
IBF Minimumweight Champion
2008 Jun 14 – 2010 Mar 26
Succeeded by:
Nkosinathi Joyi
Preceded by:
Donnie Nietes
Vacated
WBO Minimumweight Champion
2011 Mar – 2011 Aug 27
Succeeded by:
Moises Fuentes


Personal tools
Boxrec Database