Ray Adonis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ray Adonis
Alias: Adonis Ray
Hometown:
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Overview

  • Fighting under his birth name, Adonis Ray, he fought in the 1968 Olympics in Mexico.
  • Lost a decision to Mexico's Joaquin Rocha in the opening matches of the Heavyweight Division of the 1968 Olympic Games in Mexico City. George Foreman went on to win the title.
  • African-born heavyweight based in Europe.
  • Best professional victory was a 2nd round knockout over veteran Dave Bailey.