Ray Brown

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ray Brown.jpg

Name: Ray Brown
Birth Name: Raymond Brown
Born: 1923-07-08
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

  • Attended Du Sable High School in Chicago, IL.
  • Won the 1941 Intercity Golden Gloves at bantamweight.
  • Runner up in the 1941 Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions, being on the short end of a close decision to Dick Menchaca, according to the United Press.
  • 1941 won the National AAU in the bantamweight division, by a close decision over Dick Menchaca, the decision was met with combined boos and cheers according to the United Press.
  • Managed by Frank Sinatra, according to The Ring, August 1947, page 39.
  • He has been reported from some news sources and Golden Gloves records as Roy Brown of Chicago, Il.


Preceded by:
Angelo Ambrosano
National AAU Bantamweight Champion
1941
Succeeded by:
Bernard Docusen
Preceded by:
Peter Beaton
Intercity Golden Gloves
Bantamweight Title

1941
Succeeded by:
Charley Riley



Personal tools
Boxrec Database