Ray Impellittiere

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Photo 15/08/1932

Name: Ray Impelletiere
Alias: Skyscraper
Birth Name: Raymond Impellittier
Born: 1910-01-23
Died: 1967-08-21 (Age:57)
Hometown: Cold Spring, New York, USA
Height: 6′ 7½″   /   202cm
Reach: 84″   /   213cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Harry Lenny

Ray Impellitiere is reported to have started his career with 11 straight knockouts

Undated/Unconfirmed bouts

1931
---Jerry Hanson 	West New York N.J.	KO
---Big Bill Johnson 	West New York N.J.	KO
---Bud Hoffman		Brooklyn NY		KO 1

1932
---	Opponent	Culver City CA		KO 1
---	Brad Simmons 	Tulsa OK		KO 1

Source

  • "Tall Fighters In Main Event at Auditorium", Oakland Tribune, July 16, 1936 (gives manager)