Ray Patterson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
PattersonRay.jpg

Name: Ray Patterson
Birth Name: Raymond Patterson
Born: 1942-10-24
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Hometown: Sweden
Boxing Record: click

Ray Patterson won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Patterson won the 1961 New York Daily News Golden Gloves heavyweight open championship over James Howard of the Police Athletic Leagues Lynch Center and Patterson made the final of the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions, being bested by Jimmy Rossette. Also in 1961 Patterson won the Intercity Golden Gloves heavyweight championship by decision over Al Jenkins. In 1962 Patterson repeated winning the New York Daily News Golden Gloves title by a decision over Tommy Watkins of the St. John's Recreation Center. Patterson trained at the Empire Sporting Club in New York City.


Preceded by:
William Daniel
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Heavyweight Champion

1961-1962
Succeeded by:
Charles Conway in 1964
Preceded by:
Cassius Clay
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Champion

1961
Succeeded by:
Tournament ends until 1977