Red Burman

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Red Burman

Name: Red Burman
Alias: K.O. Burns; Kayo Burns
Birth Name: Clarence Burns
Born: 1915-03-18
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died: 1996-01-25 (Age:80)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Red Burman was known as "K.O. Burns" or "Kayo Burns," and by his true name of Clarence Burns, in the ring until 1936. Most of his early fights were in the Baltimore-Washington D.C. vicinity.
  • In addition to the 98 fights shown on the linked record, Burman may have knocked out Eddie Campbell and Charlie Patterson in 1931, dates and locations unavailable. Burman may have had still other fights in his early career, presently unsuspected.
  • He was a protégé of Jack Dempsey and managed by Max Waxman.
  • Featured on the cover of the March 1941 The Ring magazine
  • Photo #2; Photo #3

Main contributors to this record: Laurence Fielding; Buddy Ey; Luckett Davis