Reggie Strickland

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
©wisconsinboxing.com

Name: Reggie Strickland
Alias: Reggie Buse/Raglin
Born: 1968-09-04
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Boxing Career

At the time of his last bout in October 2005, Strickland had the most fights of any active fighter (363) and more known losses than any boxer in history (276). The last time he was stopped inside the distance was on October 29, 1999 by Charles Brewer.

Strickland Family Members

Strickland's half-brother, Jerry Strickland, was also a professional boxer; he had over 100 losses in his career.

Nicolyn Armstrong, Strickland's common-law wife at the time of a 2000 HBO Real Sports piece, has also boxed professionally.

There is also another Reggie Strickland who boxes as a Heavyweight, and purportedly is Strickland's cousin.

A nephew, Jay Strickland (Jerry's son), has also boxed professionally.

Current or Former World Champions Strickland Has Fought